SANDALWOOD OIL PREVENTS WRINKLES

Sandalwood Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

Sandalwood Essential Oil Uses and BenefitsSandalwood Essential Oil Properties (Santalum album)

Sandalwood essential oil is extracted from the Sandalwood tree, native to the East Indies. The divinely sweet aroma, a softly balsamic base-note, evokes the Earth element at its most sensual yet deeply tranquil. Sandalwood essential oil has a warm, earthy, precious-wood scent.

  • 100% Pure, Concentrated, Undiluted
  • Therapeutic Quality
  • Steam Distilled from Sandalwood
  • Country of Origin: East Indies

Sandalwood Essential Oil Packaged

Amber glass bottle with Euro dropper. Tamper proof safety seal. Shrink wrapped.

Background Information on Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood has been grown extensively for many years in India and recently in Australia. In the Hindu religion, it is considered holy and indispensable to practically all rituals and ceremonies performed, from the birth of an individual until their passing away. It is offered to many Hindu male and female deities. It is used to adorn new-born children and also to adorn brides and bridegrooms on days of wedding.

Steam distillation to extract essential oil from the tree only happens when the trees are at least 40 years old although the preferred age is 80 years. This is mostly because the older the tree, the stronger the aroma. The quantity of oil produced also increases with the age of the tree.

Sandalwood essential oil possesses antiseptic, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, disinfectant, expectorant, memory-boosting, sedative and many more properties. It has attained a position of dignity and respect in multiple civilizations and religions around the world. This essential oil along with the paste of sandalwood is used in many medicines and in skin and cosmetic products. It possesses a freshening property hence its use in many industrial products including mouth fresheners and deodorants.

Sandalwood Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

Sandalwood essential oil is high in sesquiterpenes, a class of compounds which have been studied in Europe for stimulation of the pineal gland and the limbic region of the brain – the center of our emotions.

Sandalwood is clarifying and stilling to the mind. This oil is refreshing to an overheated body, sandalwood is thought to reconnect one to the primordial state of being. Known to diminish the need to ‘overthink’, sandalwood can instill a sense of inner unity, helping re-establish an acceptance of reality as it is. This oil is helpful aid to those who have addictive thinking patterns. The aroma of sandalwood is sedative, with possible antidepressant effects.*

Sandalwood essential oil is used traditionally as a skin tonic, it may be beneficial for both acne and dry skin.

Sandalwood essential oil helps relieve inflammation in the digestive system and the circulatory system.* It also behaves as an expectorant and is particularly effective in treating common colds, coughs and combating bronchitis.* This oil has also been used to treat chronic bronchitis.

Diffuse or apply topically. Sandalwood can be worn undiluted as a natural perfume. It is excellent in skin care recipes at 1-5% concentration for dry skin.

See our references at the bottom of this page for additional information.

*This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or prevent any disease.

Sandalwood Essential Oil Uses and Benefits / Emotional Wellness Properties

Sandalwood increases spiritual devotion, humility, spiritual clarity, surrender and higher consciousness. Helps those disconnected from God and over emphasize materialism.

If using Sandalwood for emotional wellness, try using it with our free EFT Tapping scripts for Open Heart and Purification which help release these emotional issues.

Sandalwood Essential Oil Uses and Benefits / Blends

  • Blend 5 drops each of sandalwood, lavender and patchouli essential oils with 8 drops of cypress. Apply to skin before going to bed with a roller bottle for a skin-firming blend.

Sandalwood essential oil blends well with basil, bergamot, black pepper, cypress, cedarwood, myrrh, neroli, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, ravensara, rose, vetiver, ylang ylang.

Sandalwood Essential Oil Safety Tips

  • Mix with a carrier oil. Maximum skin use level is 2%.
  • For external use only. See our Safety Information page for further details when using essential oils.

References

Sincerely, amazon.com/author/olgamagdalenalazin

Hold Governments Accountable: https://amzn.to/2wkygfJ
http://www.olgalazin.com/books.html
Dr.
Olga Essential Oils
on Amazon.com/us
AND https://amzn.to/2NEmUuJ Paypal.me/olgamandrei/$

recent Book: Link: http://a.co/d/4CXW5lD
SCIENCE-BASED READING BLOG: https://drolgalazinandrei.wordpress.com/2019/03/27/see-this-instagram-video-by-drolgalazin/

PINTEREST: PROFMEX Dr. Olga Book Publish
https://www.acorns.com/invite/MLGYL6 Get your Acorn

EQUAL PAY FOR WOMEN CALIFORNIA, MAKE A DONATION: https://www.facebook.com/donate/301866947322266/?fundraiser_source=external_url

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.